|
Headquarters Staff Picks July 2018
|
|
|
|
|
Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli “Why is straight the default? Everyone should have to declare one way or another, and it shouldn't be this big awkward thing whether you're straight, gay, bi, or whatever. I'm just saying.” Simon vs the Homo Sapiens Agenda tells the story of a Georgia high school student Simon Spier, who has recently acquired an online penpal known only as "Blue." Simon knows that Blue goes to his school, but not who he is. Through their emails, they are both given an outlet to talk about their feelings without fear of exposure or judgement. Until one day, Simon accidentally forgets to log out of his email account, and someone threatens to expose him; and Blue's secret. The writing style is excellent - it is clever and laugh-out-loud funny while still addressing serious topics such as homophobia and bullying. Simon thinks and talks like you would expect a teenager to, which gives him a great voice and makes the novel incredibly believable. The dialogue between the characters reminded me of how teens can really act sometimes. Sometimes, he is goofy and dreamy, and others, he is mature and sensible. The audiobook narrator was fantastic as well! *Taylor*
|
|
|
The Blind by A. F. Brady Samantha James is a psychologist at Typhlos Psychiatric Center for the mentally ill. She is considered the institution’s most valued staff employee because of her methods of communication when counseling patients. Sam’s effective techniques have landed her an assignment no employee wants… to treat Richard McHugh. Richard is a complex patient who is not easy to work with. There is something about Richard Sam cannot quite figure out, and it seems as though Richard is the one figuring Sam out. Is Sam really fit to be the prestigious psychologist everyone claims her to be? Readers who love thought-provoking attention grabbers will enjoy reading The Blind. Sam’s unusual behavioral patterns are similar to the patient’s behavior at Typhlos, except on a more rational level. Her careless decision-making displays her as an erratic person who doesn’t always have the best judgement. Sam has a difficult time saying no to chaos in her personal life and maintaining structure at her job, all while attempting to hide her true self. Even though Sam tries to hide her true identity, it does not stop the inevitable from happening. *Bernadette*
|
|
|
738 Days by Stacey Kade Amanda Grace was kidnapped and held captive in a basement, chained to a wall, for 738 days. She had one thing in the small room to keep her company and that was a poster of teen heartthrob Chase Henry. He became her imaginary friend and was the voice in her head she clung to during her 738 days of abuse. He was the one who gave her hope and the will to keep fighting. Ultimately, he was the one that helped her survive. Years after she’s freed, Amanda Grace is living in a different kind of prison, but one that she’s created for herself: fear and anxiety. At twenty years old, she’s existing rather than living. Her family life is a mess and some days, she finds herself hiding in her closet. So when the real Chase Henry shows up at her job, she responds in an unconventional way… she runs away. Chase Henry is no longer the celebrity golden boy. His destructive behavior and abuse of alcohol almost ended his career. Given the chance to save what’s left of his career, he jumps at the opportunity to play a small part in an indie movie, filming near Amanda’s hometown. He desperately needs a miracle to save his bad image and if it comes down to taking advantage of his hero status to a girl whom he indirectly saved, then so be it. The premise of 738 Days was interesting and what made me pick up this book and invest in these characters. Hollywood culture, a rape survivor living with PTSD, a recovering alcoholic, a jealous ex-publicist, and throw in a psycho stalker… honestly, what more do you need? Stacey Kade wrote a compelling story about finding your inner strength and being able to trust in yourself and others. While a brutal read at times, 738 Days is more than a romance; it’s a beautifully written story about redemption and courage. Amanda Grace and Chase Henry will be two characters I won’t soon forget. *Brandi*
|
|
|
There there : a novel by Tommy Orange Tommy Orange’s debut novel, There There, makes a real statement, right from the start. Consider this: one of the many disservices done to Native Americans in this country is that their stories are so rarely told. If you think about Native Americans in books right now, you probably think of one of two things: a hyperstylized Indian on a paint horse, shooting arrows, or sad Indians at a reservation. Orange makes this point early on, then goes on to expand the world of American Indians in the United States, with a novel set firmly in Oakland, California, which focuses on the upcoming Big Oakland Powwow. The powwow, held by Oakland’s Indian Center, is expected to draw thousands of people, and the handful of characters in There There are all tied to the powwow for one reason or another. From Dean Oxendene, who is interviewing spectators for a documentary about actual Indian experiences, to Jacquie Red Feather, newly sober and coming to see her grandson perform, to Calvin Johnson, who has been sucked into his brother’s gang, There There takes a very realistic look at the lives of people who are just trying to survive and keep their voices. Even the vibrant hue of the cover of the book has hidden meaning, unveiled in the explosive, emotional final chapters. There There is no doubt going to be named one of the best books of 2018, and for good reason: this is a story that needs to be told, and has been told with brilliance. *Jess*
|
|
|
The Kiss Quotient by Helen HoangThe author says she was inspired to write this book by the idea of a gender-swapped Pretty Woman but got hung up on the reason a successful and beautiful woman would want to hire an escort. Her answer: the heroine is autistic and struggles with social skills! From there she developed the loveable Stella, an economist who loves data and working on weekends but has been informed by her mother that her parents are "ready for grandchildren." Stella has had some (unsuccessful) dates but admits that she would really like to advance that portion of her life and in true, completely analytical fashion, decides to hire a professional to teach her the ropes. Enter Michael. The half Vietnamese, dreamboat escort with a sketchy family past and a heart of gold. He decides to take Stella under his wing and help her overcome her relationship challenges but naturally... these two are just meant for each other and can't help falling in love through the course of their arrangement.
There are a lot of graphic, toe curling sex scenes in this book. The cover belies that fact with it's cutesy math equation and couple kissing straight laced in the corner. There's a certain memorable scene involving the term "sweet potato," which definitely raised my eyebrows. That's all I'm saying.
I actually really liked this book. The development of the relationship felt pretty realistic and adorable. And of course, it shows how we as humans read each other all wrong. Autistic or not.
*Rebecca*
|
|
|
Circe by Madeline Miller “When I was born, the name for what I was did not exist." This book is a lot of things. It’s the origin story of the witch Circe (you know her from the Odyssey, where she was casually turning men into pigs for disrespecting her), but it is also a story of growth, motherhood, betrayal, and redemption. While in the Odyssey she is essentially just a plot device, here, she is given an entire story. We follow Circe from her childhood as lesser nymph in Oceanus, longing for love and acceptance. We discover the events that led to her eventual exile on the isle of Aeaea, and how she came into her power as a witch. Circe’s story is woven together with other familiar tales, including the Minotaur, Madea, and Daedalus, and while Odysseus makes an appearance as well, this story is Circe’s, and hers alone. Circe’s character is the force that drives this book, and it is certainly a force to be reckoned with. While Circe does become a powerful witch that does some terrible, awful things, Miller does an excellent job of humanizing her. She is a relatable, flawed, and complex character who shows us time and time again that even in the face of magic, fate, and crazy Greek gods, you are the only one who can decide who you are and what you can become. If you enjoy reading about crazy Greek gods, complex heroines, witches, or magic, you won’t want to miss this book. *Taylor*
|
|
|
The Death of Mrs. Westaway by Ruth WareAs has been true (in my opinion) with all of Ruth Ware’s other books, this is a slow burn. Ms. Ware takes you on a journey, giving you all the details you need and then reveals the mouth-gaping truth right at the end. Young, broke, and alone in the world, Harriet Westaway (Hal) receives a letter about a substantial inheritance from her grandmother who has just passed away. Believing in her heart that there has been some kind of mix up, Hal decides to try to claim the inheritance anyway. Constantly owing money to everyone can make a girl desperate. But when Hal gets to Trepassen (the estate of the late Mrs. Westaway) with the rest of the family to pay respects and sort the will, she unearths secrets that have long been buried and finally finds out the truth of her mother’s past. I really like the author’s style. And I know that with Ms. Ware’s books, the slow burn leads to a revealing, if not tumultuous, ending. For some slight horror/psychological thriller/dysfunctional family drama, this is one to borrow. *Crystal*
|
|
|
Bring Me Back by B. A. Paris B.A. Paris Is the best selling author of The Breakdown and Behind Closed Doors. Bring Me Back is her newest psychological thriller. Finn’s girlfriend Layla disappears after returning home from vacation. Twelve years later, Finn is getting ready to marry Layla’s sister, Ellen. After the announcement of their engagement, Finn receives an email from someone claiming to be Layla. Is Layla back, or is someone playing a cruel trick on him? Bring Me Back is an excellent read. It was so hard to put down that I read it over a two day period. I would highly recommend that you pack this book for your next vacation! *Shannon*
|
|
|
A Darker Shade of Magic by Victoria Schwab What if I told you that there are other worlds? What if I told you magic is real? For Kell that is common knowledge, however even in worlds that are full of magic Kell is unique. Kell is special because he is an Antari, and that means he is one of the few left that can travel between the worlds. However, when Kell unintentionally smuggles a dangerous relic into his home world the ability that makes Kell who he is sets in motion the potential destruction of, not just his world, but all worlds. I must confess before I read this book I was in a reading rut. I was reading books I liked, but not any I loved. A Darker Shade of Magic changed that for me. I loved absolutely everything about this book. I am a huge fantasy fan and this story has everything a fantasy lover wants: a creative world, an exceptional magic system, and compelling characters. It grabbed me from the very first chapter and never let go. So if you’re the kind of reader who is always up for a good fantasy try V. E. Schwab’s A Darker Shade of Magic, you won’t be sorry you did. *Seth*
|
|
|
Life in the Sloth Lane : Slow Down and Smell the Hibiscus by Lucy Cooke Did you know sloths are born with a serene and content look on their face? They are also physically incapable of going faster than one mile per hour; and, it can take an entire month for sloths to digest a single leaf! These are just a few examples of the many new facts I learned about sloths while reading Life in the Sloth Lane: Slow Down and Smell the Hibiscus. This enjoyable book is filled with adorable photos of sloths in various poses of contentment and laziness, along with interesting information about sloths and inspirational quotes. Don’t think of this as another cute animal book, rather do the sloth thing: take a moment to slow down and really appreciate the dose of happiness this book brings, or as the title says, Slow Down and Smell the Hibiscus. *Brandi*
|
|
|
Girl Unknown : a novel by Karen Perry I have been known to spend an afternoon binge-watching the Lifetime Movie television network a time or two. Okay, fine…it definitely has happened more than that. Call it a little guilty pleasure of mine that I indulge in if and when the mood strikes. All this to say, reading Girl Unknown felt like sitting on the edge of my couch watching a Lifetime Movie. The suspense, the drama, the deceit, the revenge…all of the ingredients are there. It is about the Connolly family and their slow unraveling after the arrival of a completely unexpected guest, er intruder. Zoe comes into their lives, much like a wrecking ball, claiming to be David’s daughter from a premarital affair he had long ago. While David is keen on believing her story and taking her in, his wife, Caroline, is suspicious of her from the start. Their two children, Robbie and Holly, get tangled up in the web as well after Zoe moves into the attic. Her presence in their lives is unsettling at best and poisonous at worst. Nothing will ever be the same as the Connolly’s lives split into ‘before Zoe’ and ‘after Zoe’ pieces. My favorite thing about this book was the suspense. It kept me quickly turning the pages and alternating between Caroline and David’s viewpoints to find out what would happen next. I almost felt as if Zoe herself were a real-life threat that would pop out of the book any second if I didn’t squash her down with each turning page. The ending was foreseeable yet unexpected. It was shocking and tragic, yet somehow inevitable. You won’t want to miss this Sunday Times (London) bestseller.
|
|
The Liar’s Girlby Catherine Ryan Howard Alison Smith is living the dream. Not only are she and her best friend Liz excited about their freshman year at the prestigious St. John’s College in Dublin, Ireland; Alison has also met someone…he could even be the one. From the instant she meets Will in a night club, sparks fly between them and they become that couple – the one that’s constantly attached at the hip, madly in love, and whose future shines so bright. In a terrible turn of events, however, everything comes crashing down. First some fellow female classmates start disappearing. Then, they’re found washed up along Dublin’s Grand Canal. It is clear that a serial killer is on the prowl. Alison is dealt a jagged double whammy after Liz is identified as the Canal Killer’s latest victim and Will is identified as the Canal Killer himself. Absolutely shell-shocked, Alison leaves her home behind and moves to the Netherlands, enrolls in a new college, and starts life anew so to speak. As the ten-year anniversary of the Canal Killer’s vicious spree approaches, a new string of victims is found in the Grand Canal in the exact same fashion as before. Could it be a copycat killer? Could Will, now in prison, be working with a partner on the outside? Or is it possible that the Garda (aka the Irish police force) could have captured the wrong guy all those years ago? I loved reading this book! Author Catherine Ryan Howard did a superb job of making Alison’s story both heartbreaking and redemptive, thrilling and enlightening. What she goes through with Will both as a freshman and ten years later is shocking yet entirely believable. She is a heroine you want to get behind and cheer for as she seeks to find the truth about the Canal Killer’s identity, her feelings for Will, and the connection between the past and present crimes. Fans of Patricia Cornwell’s whodunit mysteries will enjoy the suspense, strong female lead, and detective skills offered up by Howard’s The Liar’s Girl.
|
|
|
|
Lying in Wait : a novel by Liz Nugent Irish author Liz Nugent is on fire. After releasing her debut novel, Unravelling Oliver, in 2014 she turned around and released Lying in Wait just two years later. It immediately rose to the top of the Irish Bestsellers and has only recently been published in the U.S. I’ve torn through it in just a few days and let me tell you, ladies and gents, Lying in Wait is worth the read! The Fitzsimons’s family home, Avalon Manor, is a place devoid of warmth and happiness. Instead, manipulation and secrets have turned it into a dark and dreadful place. It is the only home that its mistress, Lydia Fitzsimons, has ever known and she is willing to fight for it tooth and nail. When her husband suddenly passes, her sheltered son Laurence takes over as man of the household monetarily speaking. However, Lydia is still very much in control and she is not afraid to take extreme measures to make sure that everything is to her liking. When Laurence becomes romantically involved with someone she finds absolutely unacceptable, she hatches a cruel plan that ensures the relationship will go under. It doesn’t matter if she has sullied the family name. It doesn’t matter that someone has been wrongfully convicted of murder. All she cares about is keeping her son close and Avalon Manor closer. Lying in Wait is a chilling portrait of dysfunctional family ties, a cleverly crafted domestic noir drama. There are no heroes in this story, so don’t go into this with that expectation. Instead there are a villainess and her conquests. You can’t help but watch in horror as the sinister story unfolds. I can’t wait until Nugent’s third novel, Skin Deep, is made available for U.S. consumers.
|
|
|
Red Sparrow Ex-ballerina, Dominika, has been recruited to the Sparrows, a Russian intelligence service who trains their female students to use their bodies to get what they want from their targets. Dominika, who is disturbingly successful as a Sparrow, is sent to discover the identity of a mole which turns into a messy cat-and-mouse game. This was played out so well, even up to the very last scene. It was so so clever, and with an all-star cast (Jennifer Lawrence, Joel Edgerton, Matthias Schoenaerts), I can’t recommend it enough. *Crystal*
|
|
|
When the Bough Breaks John and Laura Taylor are a happily married couple with everything they can ask for, but their inability to have children makes their marriage feel incomplete. After several interviews, Anna Walsh, who has mother instincts and potential, becomes John and Laura’s surrogate. Anna’s intentions seem genuine, and as she settles in to becoming a future mother, Anna’s desires begin to overpower her purpose. Anna is very devious yet clever. What I like most about Jaz Sinclair’s character is how quickly her innocence turns spiteful. Anna is living in a fantasy world not realizing that her good deed for the Taylors will conclude without the fairy tale ending she hopes for.
*Bernadette*
|
|
|
Tomb Raider I've recently become a fan of Lara Croft through gaming but even if you're unfamiliar with her character, this movie is totally entertaining and worth a watch. The plot revolves around the disappearance of Lara's father who, after missing for 6 years, Lara has finally accepted may be gone for good. Upon the reading of his will, she receives a riddle that leads her to discover a secretive, adventurous obsession that may hold the key to her father's disappearance. If you like adventure in the vein of Indiana Jones, you don't want to miss this one. Alicia Vikander is absolutely killer (yet still so down to earth) as Lara and the adventurous plot and over-the-top action sequences are sure to appease. *Rebecca*
|
|
|
What would you do if you suddenly found yourself sucked into a video game? If the answer is completely freak out then you would have a lot in common with Spencer, Fridge, Bethany, and Martha. When these four teenagers decide to play a mysterious old video game they are sucked into the game. However that is not all, they are also put inside the bodies of the avatars they chose when they started playing the game. The only way they can escape their virtual prison is to play the game until they beat it, but to do that they have to first survive, after they have a freak out of course. Since I was a huge fan of the first Jumanji with Robin Williams I was skeptical if this new twist on the classic story would really work. I am happy to announce that it worked and it worked well. The explanation as to how the old board game became a video game console was original and stayed true to the events of the first movie. In addition, the overarching theme of the movie stayed true to the spirit of the first film. However, the actors were what really made this movie shine, particularly Dwayne Johnson and Kevin Hart. Not only were they hysterical, but they also captured the teenagers they were playing remarkably well. In fact, just seeing the Rock play a nerdy, skinny, awkward teenager made it worth watching this movie. So if you’re looking for a fun movie with a lot of laughs step into the jungle with Dwayne and Kevin. You won’t regret it. *Seth*
|
|
|
Person of Interest - The Full SeriesI’ve actually reviewed Person of Interest before, but it was way back when season 3 was gearing up to air. Now that the show has finished its five season run, it’s time to revisit the series as a full package. CBS offers a lot of crime procedurals (and people LOVE them), and Person of Interest was originally meant to be another “crime of the week” show, but with a twist: tech whiz Harold Finch (played so, so well by Lost’s Michael Emerson) designed a machine—The Machine—that could predict when people were going to be involved in a crime. The people were relayed to Finch as social security numbers, and he hired ex-CIA operative/homeless New Yorker John Reese (played like a brick wall, but a loveable brick wall, by Jim Caviezel), to handle the physical acts of dealing with the numbers: saving victims, handing perps over to the cops, etc. They managed to convince a pair of cops to help them (portrayed by Kevin Chapman and Taraji P. Henson), and later added to the team a computer hacker (Amy Acker, incredible) and a possibly psychopathic ISA operative (Sarah Shahi, also incredible). Oh, and a dog. Although the show’s runners never completely gave up the number of the week episodes, Person of Interest massively expanded its scope to become an exceptionally intelligent show about artificial intelligence, global surveillance, and the humanity required to operate both at peak performance; the final two seasons focus on the creation and operation of Samaritan, a supercomputer similar to The Machine, and the team’s goal to destroy Samaritan before it destroys humanity as we know it. A lot of television shows never receive the dignity of deciding on their own when they’re going to end, and they don’t plan their series finales when they don’t even know they’re being cancelled. Person of Interest had the luck of knowing before even going into production on season 5 that they were headed for the chopping block, so the producers decided to write like it was the final season. Saying goodbye to Person of Interest—one of the only television shows that my mom, my dad and I all loved—was really hard, but we as fans were done an incredible service by the POI team, who were able to create a full story and a legitimate series finale that actually makes me hope there is never a spinoff. Combining smart storylines, intelligent writing, excellent acting, an amazing rotating cast (just some of the guest stars include Carrie Preston, John Nolan, Enrico Colantoni, Leslie Odom, Jr., Jimmi Simpson, Camryn Manheim, Annie Parisse, Michael Kelly, and the list goes on for ages), and a sense of humor, Person of Interest will always be one of the finest shows to be put on television. If you watch it, let me know. I’d love to hear what you think. *Jess*
|
|
|
Francis : The People's Pope by Ted Rall Ted Rall, illustrator for The New York Times, continues his series of graphic novels highlighting political figures with this installation on our current pope. When Jorge Mario Bergoglio took the helm of the Vatican after Benedict XVI retired in 2013, the papacy immediately felt a shift toward a more accepting, transparent rule of the Catholic Church. As a pope, Francis was chosen as a compromise: Bergoglio was born in Argentina and comes from the only continent where the Catholic Church is growing, but he is ethnically Italian, which appeased the conservative bishops who wanted a Eurocentric pop to replace Benedict. Since his election, Francis has bucked many of the establishment trends of the papacy, including living in a small apartment and wearing nearly no adornments, but more importantly, taking steps to accept the Catholic Church’s blame in the sexual abuse scandal of the early 2000s and opening inquiries within the Church regarding the roles of women, minorities and LGBTQ+ communities within the Church. Rall highlights the many ways in which Francis has both pleased and frustrated churchgoers, particularly those in Argentina, where Bergoglio was a polarizing figure. The artwork in Francis is almost deceivingly simple; the caricaturesque features of the people in the book belies the seriousness of the topic. Rall has clearly done his research, and backs it up with photographs, quotes, and clips from online news articles. Francis: The People’s Pope is an excellent look at our current pope. And it’s a little unorthodox, too--just like Francis. *Jess*
|
|
|
Relish is a delightful, fun read. Lucy describes herself as a foodie, having grown up in a house with a chef. She has taken her love of food and turned it into a wonderful graphic novel. Relish is a collection of her favorite stories involving food. She even includes some of her favorite recipes. One of my favorite stories is when Lucy was twelve, her mom and some friends traveled to Mexico. The adults got sick once they arrived and sent the kids out alone to explore. They discovered the best tamales and a newsstand with pornographic magazines. I couldn’t imagine sending my kids out alone in a foreign place. The illustrations are bright and colorful. Relish is an excellent read. By the time you finish reading, your stomach will be growling! *Shannon*
|
|
|
Graffiti U - Keith UrbanI have sort of fallen in love with Keith Urban’s latest and tenth studio album, Graffiti U, after having it play on repeat in my car for the past few weeks. The best words I can use to describe the music in this album are ‘fresh’ and ‘vivacious.’ Keith Urban is on a roll with his genre-blending campaign and has continued to expand the creative streak he began with his 2013 album, Fuse. In Graffiti U he collaborates equally with established singer/songwriters and newcomers in order to create a unique album that pushes the boundaries of country music. It is tough to choose a favorite track off this album…but if I was forced to I would probably pick “Steal My Thunder,” a song about empowering women to be comfortable, bold, and daring. It was the first song to get stuck in my head (you know how that goes) and it’s got a fun twisty and catchy sound. I also really like the hit single “Coming Home” which features Julia Michaels; it is an upbeat track that celebrates the feeling of being home with loved ones. “Female,” the lead single on Graffiti U explores the female experience and is incredibly timely considering the #MeToo movement; it wasn’t an instant hit with me but it’s definitely grown on me since I first heard it. There is so much to like about Keith Urban’s new album: the new collaborations, the evolving sound, the subject matter. I am definitely excited about the direction he is taking his music and I’m already looking forward to his next album even though this one just came out a couple months ago. In the meantime, I will be listening to Graffiti U anytime I’m in the mood for some easy listening and relaxed vibes. It is the perfect soundtrack to listen to for a road trip, so if you’ve got any vacations coming up and need listening material - try this out. *Isabel*
|
|
|
|
|
|